Gastelum v. Cotton on U.S., Inc.
[…] Finally, by declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction, the Court is merely “restoring the balance Congress struck when it enacted the ADA and provided a private right of action for injunctive relief and an award of attorneys' fees, but did not allow for the recovery of statutory damages.” Id. Plaintiff's argument is therefore unavailing.

Next, Plaintiff argues it is inappropriate to decline supplemental jurisdiction until all four factors under § 1367, and all of the Gibbs factors are satisfied. (ECF No. 13 at 4-5.) This argument is also unavailing. Section 1367 indicates a court may decline supplemental jurisdiction when “(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law, (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction, (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or (4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1367(c)(1)-(4) (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute thus reveals that satisfaction of any one of the four factors is sufficient to decline supplemental jurisdiction.