Gasparro v. Henriquez
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes standards of care for motorists and an unexcused violation of such standards of care constitutes negligence per se (see Estate of Cook v Gomez , 138 AD3d 675, 30 NYS3d 148 [2d Dept 2016]; Adobea v Junel , 114 AD3d 818, 980 NYS2d 564 [2d Dept 2014]; Marcel v Sanders , 123 AD3d 1097, 1 NYS3d 230 [2d Dept 2014]). The Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a) provides that "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" (see Rivera v Fritts , 136 AD3d 1249, 25 NYS3d 741 [2d Dept 2016]; Qureshi v Brinks , Inc., 133 AD3d 737, 19 NYS3d 181 [2d Dept 2015]; Farrugio v Lavender , supra).