Garza v. State
[…] The first step in answering this question, but only the first step, is to decide whether the charging instrument failed to convey some requisite item of "notice." The next step is to decide whether, in the context of the case, this had an impact on the defendant's ability to prepare a defense, and, finally, how great an impact.
Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). "An indictment which tracks the language and terms of the statute is ordinarily sufficient." Daniels v. State, 754 S.W.2d 214, 218 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). Texas Penal Code section 19.04 provides that, "A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04.

We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to quash under an abuse of discretion standard. See Goldsberry v. State, 14 S.W.3d 770, 772 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet ref'd.).