Garza v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a); Ochoa v. State, Nos. 07-16-00400-CR, 07-16-00401-CR, 2018 Tex.App. LEXIS 1816, at *8-9 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Mar. 12, 2018, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

As noted in Boyett, the obligation to engage in an informal inquiry arises "upon 'suggestion' from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent." Id. In other words, "[e]ither party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a). A trial court's duty to conduct an informal inquiry on its own motion arises upon encountering evidence that suggests incompetence. Id. at art. 46B.004(c) (stating that the presence of such a suggestion obligates the court to "determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial"). While the duty to conduct an informal inquiry need not be premised on a bona fide doubt regarding the defendant's competency, a credible source must suggest that the defendant may be incompetent. Bautista v. State, 605 S.W.3d 520, 527 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.)