Garza v. Guerra
[…] Compl. ¶ 42. Moreover, Plaintiff supports his claim of a "consistent pattern" by pleading the following examples: (1) Defendants Guerra and Willacy County employed Tamez as a criminal investigator, even though he was not certified as a peace officer as required by Chapter 1701 of the Texas Occupation Code; (2) Willacy County employed another criminal investigator who is not a certified peace officer and is a disbarred attorney; and (3) that Willacy County's chief secretary has a prior conviction for theft. Id. at ¶ 31. The Court finds these allegations sufficient to survive dismissal.

Article 2.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "investigators of the district attorneys', criminal district attorneys', and county attorneys' offices are peace officers." Section 1701.301 of the Texas Occupation Code provides that "a person may not appoint a person to serve as an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by the commission." Tex. Occ.