Garza v. Guerra
[…] Id. at ¶ 31. The Court finds these allegations sufficient to survive dismissal.

Article 2.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "investigators of the district attorneys', criminal district attorneys', and county attorneys' offices are peace officers." Section 1701.301 of the Texas Occupation Code provides that "a person may not appoint a person to serve as an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by the commission." Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.301 (emphasis added). The word "officer" in § 1701.301 is defined in § 1701.001 to include "peace officer[s within the meaning of] Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure." Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.001(3).