Garza v. Guerra
[…] The essential elements are "(1) willful detention; (2) without consent; and (3) without authority of law." Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Rodriguez, 92 S.W.3d 502, 506 (Tex. 2002). The Texas Tort Claims Act waives sovereign immunity for some tortious acts of state officials, but specifically exempts intentional torts from that waiver. Rivera v. City of San Antonio, 2007 WL 1406426, at *4 (W.D. Tex. May 9, 2007) (noting that TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.057(2) "excludes from the entire chapter claims 'arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort'"). Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff's claim for false imprisonment is made under state common law against Tamez in his individual capacity, Defendants' motion to dismiss is GRANTED with prejudice.