14 C 923
[…] See Baker v. Chisom , 501 F.3d 920, 926 (8th Cir. 2007).
The court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims against Moving Defendants and the remaining defendant, Martha Cervantes, a private individual. (Because the complaint leaves no doubt that all parties are Illinois citizens—Garza's address is listed as Chicago, Cervantes is alleged to be her neighbor, and Muñoz and Cardenas are elected officials in Illinois—there can be no diversity jurisdiction.) Section 1367(c)(3) of Title 28 provides that "[t]he district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if ... the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). "As a general matter, when all federal claims have been dismissed prior to trial, the federal court should relinquish jurisdiction over the remaining pend[e]nt state claims." Williams v. Rodriguez, 509 F.3d 392, 404 (7th Cir. 2007).