09-07-2023
[…] However, this wholly ignores the statute's aforementioned reference to MCL 500.4503.
"Statutes that address the same subject or share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as a whole." People v Anderson, 330 Mich.App. 189, 197; 946 N.W.2d 825 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Such statutes must be read together as constituting one law, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different dates." Crawford Co v Secretary of State, 160 Mich.App. 88, 95; 408 N.W.2d 112 (1987). MCL 500.3173a expressly refers to MCL 500.4503, leaving no question that the statutes must be construed together.
MCL 500.4503 provides that "[a] fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive" engages in the listed acts, including: