09-07-2023
[…] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
Douglas B. Shapiro, J. (concurring).
I fully concur with the majority opinion. I write separately to express my disagreement with this Court's holding in Bakeman v Citizens Ins Co of the Midwest, ___Mich App___; ___N.W.2d ___(2022) (Docket No. 357195), that a "fraudulent insurance act" may be committed under MCL 500.3173a even when the actor did not have fraudulent intent.
MCL 500.3173a(4) provides in relevant part:
(4) A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF], or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.4503] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. [MCL 500.3173a(4) (emphasis added).]Bakeman concluded that no fraudulent intent is required to commit a "fraudulent insurance act" under this statute because MCL 500.3173a sets forth a scienter requirement reading "knowledge that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim." Bakeman, Mich.App. at; slip op at 4 (quotation marks omitted). However, this wholly ignores the statute's aforementioned reference to MCL 500.4503.
"Statutes that address the same subject or share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as a whole."