09-07-2023
[…] As a preliminary matter, plaintiff contends that any misrepresentation must be made with an intent to defraud in order to constitute a fraudulent insurance act for purposes of MCL 500.3173a(4). As noted, MCL 500.3173a(4) provides that a person commits a fraudulent insurance act under MCL 500.4503 when he or she presents a statement in support of a claim to the MAIPF knowing the statement contains false information material to the claim. MCL 500.4503, in turn, provides that "[a] fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive" engages in certain defined conduct.