Garwood v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] ( See Resp't Br. at 8–9 ( citing Aisin, 946 N.E.2d at 1155); Resp't Reply Br. at 4–5.) As such, the Department maintains that Garwood's case involves a claim for compensatory damages, not a refund of sales tax. The Court, however, is not persuaded by either of these arguments.

.Indiana Code § 6–8.1–8–1 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person may make a tax payment: (1) in cash; (2) by bank draft; (3) by check; (4) by cashier's check; (5) by money order; (6) by credit card, debit card, charge card, or similar method; or (7) if approved by the [D]epartment, by an electronic fund transfer[.]” Ind.Code § 6–8.1–8–1(a) (2013).