Garves v. VFW
[…] In addition to defining what actions constitute employment misconduct, section 268.095 also enumerates categories of conduct that do not constitute employment misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(b) (2012). Employment misconduct does not include "simple unsatisfactory conduct." Id., subd. 6(b)(3). Section 268.095 must be read in light of the well-established principle that the unemployment-benefits statute "is remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemployment benefits." Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2012). Additionally, "[i]n determining eligibility or ineligibility for benefits, any statutory provision that would preclude an applicant from receiving benefits must be narrowly construed." Id.

For over 31 years, relator worked for respondent in various capacities and was allowed to do so at his own pace. A policy requiring relator to leave the building at the end of his shift was not consistently enforced.