No. 82471-COA
[…] Crystal answers that there is a rebuttable presumption against joint physical custody when a parent has perpetrated domestic violence against the child, parent of the child, or any other person residing with the child. Crystal then argues that substantial evidence supports the court's NRS 125C.0035(4) best interest findings.
"When a court is making a determination regarding the physical custody of a child, there is a preference that joint custody would be in the best interest of a minor child ..." under certain circumstances. See NRS 125C.0025(1). However, a court can award sole physical custody to a parent if the court determines that sole custody is in the best interest of the child. See NRS 125C.0035(1). "In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things [the best interest custody factors] ...." NRS 125C.0035(4).