No. 82471-COA
[…] Therefore, substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that Kory committed domestic violence by breaking the fish tank and Kory's argument fails.
Kory then argues that threatening to puncture Crystal's car tires does not fall within the domestic violence statute. Assumedly, Kory makes this argument because NRS 33.018(1), which defines domestic violence, only enumerates the destruction of private property as an offense, not threatening to destroy property. However, NRS 33.018(1)(e) —the heading under which destruction of property is listed—states that any "knowing, purposeful or reckless course of conduct intended to harass the other person" constitutes domestic violence. The list of examples is nonexhaustive. See id. So, the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Kory perpetrated domestic violence by threatening to puncture Crystal's tires.