Gartner Tex. Props., LLC v. JPS Constr. & Design Inc.
[…] Thus, Icynene argues that JPS's claim for contribution must fail because Icynene could have no liability to JPS for any of the plaintiff's recovery for these alleged issues. It would then follow that impleader under Rule 14(a) is improper.

While that may well be true with respect to the work done solely by JPS, the pleadings include sufficient facts that make plausible that Icynene is a joint tortfeasor with Richie's, who installed Icynene's product. The Rhode Island Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act ("UCAJTA"), R.I.G.L. § 10-6-2, provides that for purposes of contribution, " ‘joint tortfeasors’ means two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property...." The facts the plaintiff has alleged here indicate that either substandard insulation, Richie's improper installation, or some combination thereof caused the plaintiff's damages.