Gartin v. Chavez County Board of Commissioners
[…] Plaintiff states that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-14 requires a judge or magistrate to issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with the commission of a crime in another state. It appears that Plaintiff is actually quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-13, which states in part that a warrant shall be issued when a judge or magistrate has information from a credible person under oath before the judge or magistrate, or from the affidavit of a credible person in another state, that a person has been charged with the commission of a crime in another state. New Mexico Stat. Ann. § 31-4-14, however, sets forth the conditions under which a person may be lawfully arrested without a warrant under New Mexico law. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-14 ("The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. . . .") (emphasis added). The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the proper inquiry for Plaintiff's Section 1983 claim is whether Plaintiff's arrest was constitutional, which requires the arresting officer to establish probable cause.