Garry v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] The remedy provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this chapter.
33 U.S.C. § 905(b).
Pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 902(3), an employee covered under the statute is "any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker including ship repairman . . . ." An employee as defined in section 902(3) is entitled to compensation pursuant to the LHWCA if he suffers "injury occurring upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other