Garry v. Bertucci's Restuarant Corp.
[…] Id. at 476. That Court also has stated that "when there is a relevant state statute we should not ignore the statement of public policy that it represents." Id. at 480. Ms. Garry claims that Bertucci's termination of her employment and the withholding of her bonus violated the public policy embodied in the Connecticut Wage Act against the withholding of wages by employers. For Ms. Garry to succeed with this claim, it must be established that Ms. Garry's bonus qualifies as "wages" under the definition in the Connecticut Wage Act.

B. Bonus as "Wages"

General Statutes Section 31-71c(b) states that "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge." General Statutes Section 31-71e states, in pertinent part, "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . ." "Wages" is defined in General Statutes Section 31-71a(3) as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on