Garry v. Bertucci's Restuarant Corp.
[…] For Ms. Garry to succeed with this claim, it must be established that Ms. Garry's bonus qualifies as "wages" under the definition in the Connecticut Wage Act.

B. Bonus as "Wages"

General Statutes Section 31-71c(b) states that "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge." General Statutes Section 31-71e states, in pertinent part, "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . ." "Wages" is defined in General Statutes Section 31-71a(3) as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

"Statutory construction is a question of law." See Davis v.