Garron v. Pier Point Condominiums Ass'n
[…] Wilson v. Horsley, 137 Wn.2d 500, 505, 974 P.2d 326 (1999). In deciding whether to grant a motion to amend, "[t]he court may consider the probable merit or futility of the amendments requested." Doyle v. Planned Parenthood of Seattle-King County, Inc., 31 Wn. App. 126, 131, 639 P.2d 240 (1982).

In denying Garron's motion to amend the complaint to sue the individual condominium owners as futile, the trial court relied on Faulkner v. Racquetwood Village Condominium Ass'n, 106 Wn. App. 483, 23 P.3d 1135 (2001). The trial court also cited a specific provision of the Condominium Act, RCW 64.34.344, that states "an action alleging a wrong done by the association must be brought against the association and not against any unit owner or any officer or director of the association."

In Faulkner, a condominium unit owner was attacked outside her unit. The attacker hid in an unlit common area near her unit in the condominium. Faulkner, 106 Wn.