Garrison v. State
[…] 1. mutual affray;
2. response to a significant battery;
3. the sudden discovery of one's spouse in an act of adultery;
4. resistance to an unlawful arrest; and
5. possibly, injury to a close relative or friend.
Girouard, 321 Md. at 538.

The sudden discovery of one's spouse in an act of adultery is no longer recognized as a legally adequate form of provocation to trigger the so-called "Rule of Provocation." Wilson v. State, 195 Md. App. 647, 687 (2010), vacated on other grounds, 422 Md. 533 (2011); Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), §2-207(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("The discovery of one's spouse engaged in sexual intercourse with another does not constitute legally adequate provocation for the purpose of mitigating a killing from the crime of murder to voluntary manslaughter even though the killing was provoked by that discovery.").

In order to determine whether murder should be mitigated to manslaughter, we look to the circumstances surrounding the homicide. To invoke the Rule of Provocation, the following requirements must be met:

1. There must have been adequate provocation;