Case No.: 19cv244-GPC(RBB)
[…] Cal. Corp. Code § 25004(a). A private right of action exists for those who purchase securities from unlicensed broker-dealers. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5 ("A person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale or purchase, applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate . . . may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages."); Cal. Corp. Code § 25210(a) ("no broker-dealer shall effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state unless the broker-dealer has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing that person to act in that capacity."). Rule 9(b) does not apply to this cause of action because it does not sound in fraud. See Siegal v. Gamble, Case No. 13 cv3570-RS, 2016 WL 3648503, at *6 (N.D. Cal. July 7, 2016) (claim under section 25001.5 does not sound in fraud and Rule 9(b) does not apply).