Case No.: 19cv244-GPC(RBB)
[…] Plaintiffs argue they have sufficiently alleged a claim under Sections 25004 and 25009.
Under California law, an "investment advisor" includes "[a]ny person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities . . . ." Cal. Corp. Code § 25009(a). It is a violation when an investment advisor fails to obtain a license when conducting business. See Cal. Corp. Code § 25230 ("It is unlawful for any investment adviser to conduct business as an investment adviser in this state unless the investment adviser has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate . . . ."). California Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8 provides a private right of action for persons harmed by "[u]nlicensed persons who cause injury or damage . . . as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under . . . Section 25230 . . . ."