Case No.: 19cv244-GPC(RBB)
[…] Corp. Code § 25009(a). It is a violation when an investment advisor fails to obtain a license when conducting business. See Cal. Corp. Code § 25230 ("It is unlawful for any investment adviser to conduct business as an investment adviser in this state unless the investment adviser has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate . . . ."). California Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8 provides a private right of action for persons harmed by "[u]nlicensed persons who cause injury or damage . . . as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under . . . Section 25230 . . . ."
In addition, a "broker-dealer" is "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account." Cal. Corp. Code § 25004(a).