Case No.: 19cv244-GPC(RBB)
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8 provides a private right of action for persons harmed by "[u]nlicensed persons who cause injury or damage . . . as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required under . . . Section 25230 . . . ."
In addition, a "broker-dealer" is "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account." Cal. Corp. Code § 25004(a). A private right of action exists for those who purchase securities from unlicensed broker-dealers. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5 ("A person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale or purchase, applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate . . . may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages."); Cal. Corp.