C.A. No. 3385-VCL.
[…] From 1996 until he was hired by the District in 2004, his income came primarily from information technology work. Thus, at the time of his hire, Garrison had last taught in the secondary school setting nearly twenty years earlier, and had last had any significant drama teaching role (secondary school or otherwise) more than a decade earlier.
Based on his Ohio teaching license, and pursuant to 14 Del. C. § 1210(d), the Delaware Department of Education issued Garrison an "initial license," effective August 23, 2004. Section 1210(d) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he Department may issue an initial license to an applicant with less than 3 years of teaching experience who is licensed as an educator in another jurisdiction or to an applicant who previously held a valid Delaware certificate that has since expired.
In the letter from the Department of Education enclosing his initial license, the Department stated, "[d]uring the term of the Initial License, you are required to participate in mentoring and other prescribed professional development activities."