C.A. No. 3385-VCL.
[…] If the court concludes that he was, the first count, related to other bases for termination, is irrelevant, as non-certification is clearly both a sufficient ground for termination of any teacher and in fact would mandate non-renewal. It is this question the court now addresses.
As a threshold matter, the court has grave reservations about its own subject matter jurisdiction with respect to this action. In essence, counts I and II constitute an appeal of the Board's decision to terminate Garrison. Yet pursuant to 14 Del. C. § 1414, a termination "decision of [a school board] shall be final and conclusive unless, within 10 days after a copy [of that decision] has been received by the teacher, the teacher appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the teacher was employed." Even if the court assumes that the termination decision did not occur until the Superintendent sent the letter to Garrison denying his request for reinstatement pursuant to the June 7, 2007 hearing, that decision occurred no later than July 12, 2007. Thus, the time for Garrison to appeal would