Civil Action 22-5295
[…] See DeLeon v. City of Corpus Christi, 488 F.3d 649, 656 (5th Cir. 2007) (finding that because the plaintiff claimed he did nothing wrong, his excessive force claim was barred by Heck; the claim would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction of aggravated assault on an officer). Otherwise stated, the excessive force claims could constitute a collateral attack on the validity of any future conviction.
Successful excessive force claims could imply the invalidity of a future conviction for another reason. Under LA. REV. STAT. § 14:18(7), “The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed . . . [w]hen the offender's conduct is in defense of persons or of property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22.” Under Article 19, “The use of force or violence upon the person of another is justifiable . . . [w]hen committed for the purpose of preventing a forcible