Garrison Southfield Park LLC v. Closed Loop Ref. & Recovery, Inc.
[…] 2. Are the Proposed Terms Inconsistent with the Purposes of CERCLA?

The Court finds Settlors' proposed terms consistent with the purposes of CERCLA. As noted supra, Congress enacted CERCLA in order to effectuate the "prompt cleanup of hazardous waste sites and [the] imposition of all cleanup costs on the responsible party." Key Tronic, 511 U.S. at 815 n.6. First, the Court agrees with Settlors that CERCLA § 122(f), or 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f), does not apply to settlement agreements between private parties. The statute states that: "[t]he President may, in his discretion, provide any person with a covenant not to sue concerning any liability to the United States under this chapter, including future liability." 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f). Here, Settlors are all private parties. Moreover, even if this instant action involved the United States, nothing in § 122(f) requires the imposition of a covenant not to sue.