Garrett v. State
[…] The appellant's first contention is that the evidence was insufficient. Specifically, the appellant contends that there was no evidence to show an agreement between Phillips and the appellant to split the proceeds of prostitution services or to show that the appellant solicited, procured, or invited Phillips to engage in sexual intercourse or solicited, procured, or invited the officers to engage in sexual intercourse with Phillips.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 43.03, states:

"43.03. Promotion of Prostitution

(a) A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he knowingly receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in the proceeds of prostitution.

(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor."

The elements of the offense of promotion of prostitution are therefore:

(1) A person

(2) acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services,

(3) knowingly receives money or other property