Garrett v. State
[…] Nevertheless, § 22-52-7(a) is not applicable to Garrett's situation. Garrett was taken to the hospital by police officers after he had jumped out of a moving car. Such a situation would come within the terms of Act No. 353. Thus, a prior petition was not necessary, and the probate judge was not required to hold an initial interview.

Under the Act No. 353, the probate judge is required to set a hearing to determine if there is probable cause to continue the person's detention until a final commitment hearing can be held. The state contends that § 22-52-8(a), Ala. Code 1975, is applicable for setting the time of the probable cause hearing. That Code section provides:

"When any respondent sought to be committed has any limitation imposed upon his liberty or any temporary treatment imposed upon him by the probate judge pending final hearings on such petition, the probate judge, at the time such limitation or treatment is imposed, shall set a probable cause hearing within seven days of the date of such imposition."

Act No. 353 states: "In no event may detention in the absence of a probable cause hearing exceed seven (7) days from the date of the initial detention."