Garrett v. State
[…] Ryan, 609 So.2d 2, 4 (Ala.Civ.App. 1992).

Garrett contends that the probate court failed to require a showing of a real and present threat evidenced by an overt act. Garrett argues that proof of an overt act is necessary for an involuntary commitment, pursuant to Lynch v. Baxley, 386 F. Supp. 378 (M.D.Ala. 1974).

Our recent decision in Webster v. Bartlett, [Ms. 2960183, March 28, 1997] ___ So.2d ___ (Ala.Civ.App. 1997), holds that the requirements of Lynch are no longer binding. Under Webster, commitment proceedings need only fulfill the requirements set forth in the Alabama Code.

Section 22-52-10.4(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A respondent may be committed to inpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to self and/or others; (iii) the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iv) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable."

Because a recent overt act is not required under this section, the probate court is not required to find an overt act. Thus, the probate court did not err in this regard.