Garrett v. Dotson
[…] Id. § 2.2-3006(A). But more importantly here, the grievant appeals the decision on legal grounds to the Circuit Court of the jurisdiction in which the grievance arose. Id. § 2.2-3006(B); Passaro State Court Decision, 67 Va.App. at 361 (recognizing that a Circuit Court sits as an appellate court in grievance appeals). First, the Director must approve of the appeal. Then, the employer must send a copy of the grievance record to the clerk of the court. Va. Code § 2.2-3006 (B) . "Within 30 days of receipt of the grievance record, the court, sitting without a jury, shall hear the appeal on the record." Id. (emphasis added). The Circuit Court may affirm the Hearing Officer's decision or reverse or modify it. The decision shall be issued within fifteen days of the conclusion of the appeal hearing. Id.