Case No. 4:09CV01252 ERW.
[…] See, e.g., Nat'l Asbestos Workers Med. Fund. v. Philip Morris, Inc., 74 F. Supp. 2d 213, 217 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (collecting cases). As stated above in Section I, SGA Plaintiffs assert that they have been assigned or are subrogated to these claims through three mechanisms. First, SGA Plaintiffs contend that each state guaranty association has been assigned these claims through its state's state guaranty association enabling act. See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code § 463.261(a) ("A person receiving a benefit under this chapter, including a payment of or on account of a contractual obligation . . . is considered to have assigned to the association the rights under, and any cause of action relating to, the covered policy to the extent of the benefit received."). Second, SGA Plaintiffs claim that Section 9.1 of the NPS/Lincoln/Memorial Liquidation Plan accomplished this result, as it contains substantially similar language with respect to the rights of the state guaranty associations.