Case No. 4:09CV01252 ERW.
[…] These allegations ultimately just regurgitate the elements of the claim and are unsupported by any underlying facts in the Amended Complaint as to Wittner, and as such, this claim will be dismissed.
The same is true of Plaintiffs' claim for violation of the Texas Insurance Code. That claim alleges that the applicable statute, Tex. Ins. Code § 463.302, "authorizes the SDR to recover distributions to affiliates of the insolvent insurer, other than a stock dividend the insurer paid on the insurer's capital stock, made during the five years preceding the date of the petition for liquidation or rehabilitation." Plaintiffs then allege that "each of the RICO Defendants received distributions directly, or indirectly, from NPS, Lincoln, or Memorial, other than stock dividends, in the five years before the receivership."