Case No. 4:09CV01252 ERW.
[…] There are two parts to this inquiry: first, whether Plaintiff SDR is entitled to bring claims on behalf of funeral homes and consumers; and second, if so, whether the injuries those funeral homes and consumers suffered were proximately caused by the RICO Defendants' allegedly unlawful actions. With respect to the first inquiry, Plaintiffs allege that Plaintiff SDR can bring these claims on behalf of funeral homes and consumers pursuant to a provision of the Texas Receivership Act, Tex. Ins. Code § 443.154(m), which states that the receiver may prosecute claims on behalf of "the creditors, members, policyholders, shareholders of the insurer, or the public against any person, except to the extent that a claim is personal to" those parties. The parties have not addressed in any depth the import of this provision, and the Court is therefore not inclined to find it inapplicable in these circumstances without the benefit of briefing on the issue.