11P10305 A150118.
[…] Defendant does not contend that the trial court findings are without evidentiary support. The record shows that defendant's pleadings were withdrawn and that they were not stricken as a sanction. In the hearing on the continuance motion, defendant's attorney stated, “I think we'll just have to default. I can't try the case.” The trial court asked counsel whether he wished to withdraw his pleadings, and he answered “yes.” The court then stated, “All right. I'll strike the pleadings on defendant's request and declare a default.”
ORS 19.245(1) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, any party to a judgment may appeal from the judgment.” However, ORS 19.245(2) adds that a “party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may not appeal from the judgment” except in particular circumstances that do not apply here.
One of those circumstances allows an appeal from a default judgment “if the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment.”