Garrett Day, LLC v. Int'l Paper Co.
[…] Burlington N. and Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. United States, 556 U.S. 599, 602 (2009). To accomplish this, "Congress cast the liability net wide to capture all potentially responsible parties." Horsehead Indus., Inc. v. Paramount Commc'ns, Inc., 258 F.3d 132, 135 (3d Cir. 2001).

CERCLA provides, in relevant part, that "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated a facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of," 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2), "[shall be liable for] any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan," 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B).

Plaintiffs also seek to recover their response costs through Ohio's Voluntary Action Program ("VAP"). The VAP statute provides, in relevant part: