Garretson v. State
[…] As grounds for a new trial, appellant alleged he was denied effective assistance of counsel at the time of his original plea (i.e., February 2018). According to appellant, he was denied effective assistance of counsel at that time due to legal advice leading him to agree to an illegal sentence. Appellant asserts he agreed to a sentence of 7 years in prison for a state jail felony (burglary of a building) which exceeds the maximum punishment range. Appellant alleges that his decision to plea on February 22, 2018 could not have been knowingly or intelligently entered.

Tex. Pen. Code § 12.35(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.").

On August 31, 2018, a visiting trial judge heard and denied appellant's motion for new trial. The visiting judge recognized that the underlying sentence in the burglary conviction exceeded the maximum statutory punishment range.