Garretson v. State
[…] "[A] challenge to the initial assessment of sentence in an appeal from the later revocation is a collateral attack on the assessment of sentence" and "is not allowed." Wright, 506 S.W.3d at 481 & n. 21.

Wright, 506 S.W.3d at 481 n. 20 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, §§ 2(B) (defining regular community supervision to mean the placement of a defendant under programs and sanctions for a period during which "a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part"), § 23 (on revocation of regular community supervision, "the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision" or may reduce the term of confinement if determined to be in the best interest of society and the defendant)).

The appellate window to file a direct challenge to appellant's February 2018 plea had long expired by the time his revocation hearing took place in August 2018.