Garren v. Cunningham
[…] Appellants plead the activities and conduct of appellees constituted a "joint enterprise" pursuant to an express or implied agreement for the common purpose of, and pecuniary interest in, operation of the bus.

Section 547.101 of the transportation code relating to adoption of rules and standards for vehicle equipment provides:

(a) The department may adopt rules necessary to administer this chapter.
(b) The department may adopt standards for vehicle equipment to:
(1) protect the public from unreasonable risk of death or injury; and
(2) enforce safety standards of the United States as permitted under the federal motor vehicle act.
(c) A department standard must:
(1) duplicate a standard of the United States that applies to the same aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the department standard; or
(2) if there is no standard of the United States for the same aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the department standard, conform as closely as possible to a relevant standard of the United States, similar standards established by other states, and a standard issued or endorsed by recognized national standard-setting organizations or agencies.
(d) The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.101 (West 2011).

Motions for Summary Judgment