Garrasi v. Selene Fin.
[…] (the “Mortgage Foreclosure Action”). Id. at 10. Selene responded by email on June 28, 2023, and provided a copy of the insurance document related to the Subject Property. Id. at 9. Under the email signature of Selene's customer service representative, the email states that “Selene Finance LP is a debt collector attempting to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose.” Id. at 10.

The FDCPA allows a private plaintiff to recover damages when a debt collector violates the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a). However, a debt collector “may not be held liable . . . if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.” Id. at § 1692k(c).

Citations to docket entries utilize the pagination generated by CM/ECF, the Court's electronic filing system.

Defendant attached to its Motion a copy of the Amended Complaint in the Mortgage Foreclosure Action. Dkt.