GARO v. GLOBAL CREDIT COLLECTION CORPORATION
[…] that commercial calls that do not encourage the purchase, rental of, or investment in property, goods or services and that do not "advertise the commercial availability or quality of any property, good or service" are exempted by FCC regulations from the scope of the TCPA See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B) (allowing the FCC to exclude certain classes of calls from the TCPA by regulation), and 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2) (exempting from the TCPA calls "made for a commercial purpose [that do] not include or introduce an unsolicited advertisement or constitute a telephone solicitation.") See also C.F.R. § 64.1200(f) (further defining "telephone solicitation" for purposes of the exemption as "the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services . . . "and defining "unsolicited advertisement" as "any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods or services . . .")