Case No. 6:15-cv-753-Orl-22DAB
[…] These contentions are not persuasive.
As noted, under Florida law, the writ itself states the claim and service of the writ makes the garnishee liable to the extent the garnishee owes a debt to defendant or holds the property of defendant. The writ requires that the garnishee serve an answer which states whether the garnishee has property of the defendant under his or her control, or knows of any other person indebted to the defendant. See Fla. Stat. § 77.04. Importantly, if a garnishee fails to file an answer, the garnishee is in default. See Fla. Stat. §77.081(1) ("If the garnishee fails to answer as required, a default shall be entered against him or her"). Certainly, there can be no default unless a claim was first asserted.
Of course, the default does not serve to automatically transfer the judgment debt to garnishee. The judgment creditor must still show that the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor (or holds his property).