3:21-cv-50457
[…] May 9, 1958); see also Salon Grp., Inc. v. Salberg, 156 F.Supp.2d 872 (N.D. Ill. 2001) (finding no further case law on the issue). Mr. Garner does not refute Bumble's argument that service was improper under Illinois law.
In arguing that service was proper under the federal portion of Rule 4, Mr. Garner cites to a case that interprets Illinois law, but that case does not support service on a director of a corporation under Illinois law. See infra.
Under Texas law, the Texas Business Organizations Code lists who counts as an agent for service of process. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.255 (West 2023). For corporations, “the president and each vice president of a domestic or foreign corporation is an agent of that corporation.” Id. § 5.255(1). Mr. Garner argues that the Texas code also allows service on “governing person[s],” citing the language in § 5.255(4). However, § 5.255(4) is for “a domestic or foreign entity, other than an entity listed in Subdivisions (1)-(3)”; that is, § 5.255(4) applies to entities other than corporations, partnerships, and limited liability companies. Id. § 5.255(1)-(4) (emphasis added). So, according to the text, a “governing person” is not authorized to receive service for a corporation.
Mr.