Garms v. State
[…] Appellant testified he was guilty of the offenses because he knowingly received stolen merchandise and resold it for his golf supply business. Appellant argues the trial court failed to comply with the requirements of articles 1.13 and 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because it did not approve the waiver of jury form in each case, nor did the trial court enter a written order approving the waivers. The State responds the record shows the trial court consented to the jury waivers, and any error was harmless. We agree with the State. Article 1.15 provides that no felony conviction can be had absent a jury verdict "unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 1.13 requires jury waivers in non-capital cases to be "made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court and the attorney representing the State." See id. art. 1.13(a).