Garmon v. Cmty. Loan Servicing
[…] The Court acknowledges this tension, but notes that this is an issue better addressed by the legislature. Until such time, the Court is constrained by the clear precedent under the New Jersey merger doctrine.

Second, Defendants argue that because the mortgage loan can be reinstated, it must still exist. (Mov. Br. at 10-11). The parties agree that the legal right to reinstate a mortgage or cure the default is lost as of the entry of final judgment of foreclosure. (Opp. Br. at 12 & 14-15; Reply at 11); N.J.S.A. §2A:50-58(a)(1) (requiring lender to notify debtor “that upon entry of final judgment, the debtor shall lose the right, provided pursuant to section 5 of this act, to cure the default”). Nevertheless, Defendants argue that the provisions of Regulation Z allowing for reinstatement of a mortgage loan through a bankruptcy plan or otherwise show that “[t]he loan account and contractual interest rate . . . must still exist after foreclosure judgment ....” (Mov. Br. at 11).