These allegations are accepted as true, with all reasonable inferences drawn in Garland's favor. See Lundy v. Monro
[…] As a result, he has failed to state a Fourteenth Amendment conditions of confinement claim.
While Garland's federal claims fail for the several reasons discussed, any claims he is attempting to plead that are premised on state law — he asserts that his claims are brought under both federal "and applicable state law," Am. Compl. ¶ 59 — must also fail. Any state law tort claim against the City is barred by Pennsylvania's Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8541. That Act provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency"— the City, as a municipality, is a "local agency," see Costobile-Fulginiti v. City of Philadelphia, 719 F. Supp. 2d 521, 525 (E.D. Pa. 2010) —"shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." The Act in turn waives liability for a limited range of municipal conduct — conduct related to vehicles, conduct related to the care, custody, and control of personal property, real property, trees, traffic controls, utility service facilities, streets, sidewalks, and animals, and conduct