Garland v. Dustman
[…] (Emphasis ours.)

We quote also the last sentence of the same paragraph as follows:

"In every such case the officer taking such child into custody shall immediately report the fact to the court and the case shall then proceed as provided in Sections 2151.01 to 2151.54, inclusive, of the Revised Code."

Also in the Ohio Juvenile Code, under the caption, "DUTIES AND POWERS OF PROBATION DEPARTMENT; RECORDS; COMMAND ASSISTANCE," is Section 2151.14, Revised Code, from which we quote as follows:

"The chief probation officer, under the direction of the juvenile judge, shall have charge of the work of the probation department. * * *"

We quote further from the second paragraph of the same section, in part, as follows: