CIVIL ACTION NO. MJG-15-778
[…] Nat'l Educ. Centers, Inc. of Cal., 31 F.3d 209, 213 (4th Cir. 1994) (alteration in original)).
(2) some "reasonable accommodation by the employer would enable [her] to perform those functions."
The ADA and MFEPA do not require an employer to curtail or eliminate essential job functions to accommodate an employee's disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8) (a "qualified individual" is one "who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires" (emphasis added)); Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a)(1)(i) ("An employer may not . . . discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . because of . . . the individual's . . . disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment.").
The SAC does not set forth factual allegations presenting a plausible claim that, when terminated, Garey was, or could in the future be, able to perform the essential job functions of an assistant manager.