Gardner v. Pilato
[…] The defendants appeal from the opening of such a judgment, claiming the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to open the judgment.

In the usual case, a trial court loses personal jurisdiction to act in any way with reference to that case four months after a judgment of dismissal is rendered. This is not the usual case.

General Statutes § 52-212 (a) provides: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

The relevant facts are not disputed.