Civil Action No. 2:17-cv-03934
[…] Craigo v. Marshall, 175 W. Va. 72, 75 (1985) (citing 51 Am. Jur. 2d Limitation of Actions, §§ 192-93 (1970), and Annot., 77 A.L.R.3d 735 (1977)); cf. McCray v. City of New York, No. 03 Civ. 9685 (DAB), 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90875, at *53-57 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 11, 2007) (denying equitable tolling of the § 1983 false arrest and false imprisonment claims of plaintiffs whose convictions had been vacated after approximately twenty years).
As for statutory tolling, described in W. Va. Code § 55-2-17, that section provides pertinently as follows:
Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall accrue against a person . . . , if such person shall . . . conceal[] himself, or by any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the prosecution of such right, . . . the time that such obstruction may have continued shall not be computed as any part of the time within which the said right might or ought to have been prosecuted.W. Va. Code. Ann. § 55-2-17. This provision appears to mirror the doctrine of fraudulent concealment, which has already been discussed. Statutory tolling thus does not save Gardner's time-barred claims.