Civil Action No. 2:17-cv-03934
[…] Last, Gardner and Kanawha County Defendants agree that the Gov't Tort Reform Act precludes Gardner's claim for punitive damages under his state-law claims against the defendants. W. Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-7(a).
The West Virginia Legislature enacted the Gov't Tort Reform Act "to limit liability of . . . and provide immunity to political subdivisions." W. Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-1. The County Commission and the Prosecuting Attorney's Office are plainly "political subdivisions" under the Gov't Tort Reform Act. See id. § 29-12A-3(c). The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals summarized the interplay of the Act's immunity for political subdivisions as follows:
Under the Act, a "political subdivision" is, in relevant part, "any county commission, municipality and county board of education; any separate corporation or instrumentality established by one or more counties or municipalities, as permitted by law; any instrumentality supported in most part by municipalities; [and] any public body charged by law with the performance of a government function and whose jurisdiction is coextensive with one or more counties, cities or towns." Id.
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b) establishes the baseline principle that a political subdivision is not liable for "governmental or proprietary function[s]" except as set forth in subsection (c).