Gardner v. Dial
[…] S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-78-70(b). Plaintiff's claim against Coe is that Coe was allegedly aware of "threats" made by Officer Dial, and Coe did not take action on that alleged knowledge quickly enough, thereby resulting in Plaintiff being tased by Dial. (See Dkt. No. 1; Dkt. No. 1-3.) Such a claim against Coe is, at best, a claim for negligence. (See generally Dkt. No. 1; Dkt. No. 1-3.) The undersigned therefore recommends granting summary judgment to Defendant Coe as to Plaintiff's state law claim. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-78-70(b) (noting that the South Carolina Tort Claims Act does not "give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct . . . constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude"); Faile v.