Gardner v. Burkley Envelope Co.
[…] Thus, the complaint, on its face, is barred by the statute of limitations. Gardner then had the burden to allege facts to avoid the time bar. Lindner, supra.

In his amended complaint, Gardner alleged that he was found to be permanently and totally disabled as a result of the accident in question. Gardner argues that the statute of limitations was tolled because of his disability.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations in various circumstances. It states, in relevant part, as follows:

[I]f a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in Chapter 25, the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, the State Contract Claims Act, the State Tort Claims Act, or the State Miscellaneous Claims Act, except for a penalty or forfeiture, for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or for the foreclosure of mortgages thereon, is, at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned,
every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by Chapter 25 after such disability is removed. (Emphasis supplied.)

A person with a "mental disorder" under § 25-213 is one who suffers from a condition of mental derangement that actually prevents the sufferer from understanding his or her legal rights or from instituting legal action. Maycock v. Hoody, 281 Neb. 767, 799 N.W.2d 322 (2011).