Gardipe v. Bell
[…] Lozeau, ¶ 11. However, CSKT has never exercised that authority and Gardipee's argument that Public Law 280 was never properly consented to is incorrect. Lozeau, ¶ 11.

The Lake County Board of County Commissioners also has statutory authority to withdraw, after consulting with tribal government, by following a statutory process set forth in § 2-1 -306, MCA. While the Lake County Board of County Commissioners notified Governor Gianforte that Lake County would withdraw its consent to enforce Public Law 280 on November 20, 2023, that withdrawal has not taken effect. Pursuant to § 2-1-306(3), MCA, "[w]ithin 6 months after receipt of the resolution, the governor shall issue a proclamation to that effect." The Governor has not issued a proclamation yet.

We conclude that Gardipe is not entitled to habeas corpus relief. Lake County's notice of withdrawal does not affect his sentence, which was imposed prior to any notice, tribal resolution, or Governor proclamation.