Gardiner v. Lumpkin
[…] Assuming that this was true, Gardiner fails to show that he was prejudiced by the error. Article 42.07 establishes a Texas criminal defendant's right of allocution, giving him the "opportunity to state any reason why sentence should not be pronounced against him," and lists the reasons preventing sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07. Under this provision, the "only reasons which can be shown, on account of which sentence cannot be pronounced, are:

Petition [Doc. # 1], at 16; Memorandum in Support [Doc. # 2], at 6.

1. That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper authority, on the presentation of which, legally authenticated, he shall be discharged.
2. That the defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be shown to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, no sentence shall be pronounced, and the court shall proceed under Chapter 46B; and

3. When a person who has been convicted escapes after conviction and before sentence and an individual supposed to be the same has been arrested he may before sentence is pronounced, deny that he is the person convicted, and an issue be accordingly tried before a jury, or before the court if a jury is waived, as to his identity.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07. Gardiner does not establish that any of the statutory reasons set out in Article 42.07 to prevent the pronouncement of sentence existed in his case. As a result, Gardiner does not demonstrate harm. See Reyes v. State, 774 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Tex.