Gardella v. Colm Campbell Co.
[…] Civil Code 3399 provides: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." An action for relief on the ground of mistake must be brought within three years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) "The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the . . . mistake." (Ibid.)

Following trial, the jury made findings by special verdict.