Gardella v. Colm Campbell Co.
[…] (Evid. Code, § 604.)

"[I]f the contract of guaranty was executed as a part of the lease transaction the consideration for the lease furnished consideration for the contract of guaranty. [Citations.]" (Miller v. Smith (1960) 179 Cal.App.2d 114, 116; see Civ. Code, §§ 2792 ["Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation"]; 2787.) Where a guarantee agreement "was requested and given orally, contemporaneously with the agreement to lease, the proviso although unenforcable as the promise to answer for the debt of another, until reduced to writing, was given for a consideration which in turn supports the subsequently