Gardella v. Colm Campbell Co.
[…] Universal Manufacturing Corp. (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1433 . . . (Alling).)The rule does not, however, prohibit the introduction of extrinsic evidence 'to explain the meaning of a written contract . . . [if] the meaning urged is one to which the written contract terms are reasonably susceptible.' (BMW of North America, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd. (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 980, 990, fn. 4 . . . (BMW).)" (Casa Herrera, Inc. v. Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 343.) Subdivision (g) of the Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 states: "This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement . . . ."

"[The parol evidence rule] provides that when parties enter an integrated written agreement, extrinsic evidence may not be relied upon to alter or add to the terms of the writing. (Casa Herrera, Inc. v.