noting split among California courts and federal courts applying California law and ultimately following Alvarez to impose a duty
[…] Id. at 679. Plaintiffs must allege "plausible grounds to infer" that their claims rise "above the speculative level." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. "Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief" is a "context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.
III. Discussion
A. HBOR Claims
Plaintiff brings five HBOR causes of action under California Civil Code Sections 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.10, and 2924.17. With the exception of the Section 2924.17 claim, however, these claims are subject to California Civil Code Section 2924.15(a), which limits the applicability of the statutes at issue "to first lien mortgages . . . that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property . . . . For these purposes, 'owner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Cal. Civil Code § 2924.15(a).
Although the SAC describes the Gillespie Way property as "an owner-occupied, principal residence[,]" this allegation conflicts with the exhibits to the SAC. First, the contact address Plaintiff provided on the Deed of Trust is not the Gillespie Way property.