Garcia v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am.
[…] Therefore, there is no evidence that there was a violation of an express warranty allegedly made by the Plaintiffs.

The Plaintiffs have also advanced claims under several consumer protection acts. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(7) (Prohibits "representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another."); Col. Rev. Stat. 6-1-105(1)(g) (prohibits an act that "represents that goods... are of a particular standard, quality, or grade" when they are not); 815 Ill.Comp.Stat. §505/2 (prohibits misrepresentations made in any trade or commerce); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020 (prohibits "deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."). To reiterate, there is no evidence that any of the statements alleged to be made by Volkswagen about the quality of the Plaintiffs' vehicles are deceptive, misrepresentative, or inaccurate in such a way that would support a claim under one of the State consumer protection laws. See Smith v.