finding rate of $250 per hour reasonable in ADA default judgment case litigated by Plaintiff's attorney
[…] In its motion for default judgment, Plaintiff dropped some of his demands pertaining to other alleged violations identified in the complaint, specifically, claims pertaining to deficiencies involving the men's restroom.
Since the Court ordered it would retain jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's request for fees and expenses, the present motion was filed on May 22, 2007.
STANDARD
Plaintiff's complaint alleged violations of federal and California law. Plaintiff's federal claim arose under the ADA, while her state law claims arose under the California's Unruh Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 51, California Health Safety Code § 19953, and the California Disabled Persons Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 54- 55.
Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to "allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. A prevailing plaintiff under a statute so worded "should ordinarily recover an attorney's fee unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust."Barrios v. Cal. Interscholastic Fed'n, 277 F.3d 1128, 1134 (9th Cir. 2002), quoting Hensley v.