22-cv-24156-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
[…] Id. at 1474 (quoting Reed, 576 U.S. at 171).
The Court agrees with Defendants that the “In-Office Restrictions' necessary definition of compensated lobbying does not render [them] content based simply because it requires some determination of ‘who is the speaker and what is the speaker saying.'” ECF No. [94] at 3 (quoting City of Austin, 142 S.Ct. at 1471). The In-Office Restrictions' definition of “Lobby” is not, in itself, problematic. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3121(11)(a) (defining “Lobby” as “to influence or attempt to influence an action or decision through oral, written, or electronic communication”). However, what renders the In-Office Restrictions content based is that they do not prohibit all compensated lobbying, but only compensated lobbying on “issues of policy, appropriations, or procurement[.]” Fla. Const. Art. II § 8(f)(2).