Court of Appeals No. A-12177 No. 6696
[…] We agree with the trial court that, given "the situation in its entirety," the police had probable cause to arrest Garcia.
State v. Joubert, 20 P.3d 1115, 1119 (Alaska 2001) (quoting Van Sandt v. Brown, 944 P.2d 449, 452 (Alaska 1997)).
Accordingly, we affirm the denial of Garcia's motion to suppress.
Why we affirm the trial court's denial of the "least serious" conduct mitigator
Garcia argues that he established the "least serious" mitigator under AS 12.55.155(d)(9) — that his conduct was "among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense" of third-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance.