Court of Appeals No. A-12177 No. 6696
[…] Ultimately, we are not persuaded that Garcia met his burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that his conduct was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense. For these reasons, we affirm the trial court's denial of the (d)(9) mitigator.
Why we affirm the trial court's denial of the "consistently minor harm" mitigator
Garcia also argues that he established the mitigating factor under AS 12.55.155(d)(12) — that the facts surrounding his commission of this offense, and his previous offenses, showed that the harm caused by his conduct is "consistently minor and inconsistent with the imposition of a substantial period of imprisonment." Unlike the least serious conduct mitigator, which is concerned primarily with the nature of a defendant's conduct, the consistently minor harm mitigator focuses on the consequences of a defendant's conduct.