NO. 02-17-00081-CR
[…] (quoting Lankston, 827 S.W.2d at 909). To preserve error, the issue on appeal must comport with the objection made at trial. Id. In determining whether an appellate complaint comports with the objection made at trial, "we consider the context in which the complaint was made and the parties' shared understanding at that time." Id.
Applicable in proceedings for prosecution of certain listed offenses, article 38.072 establishes an exception to the hearsay rule for statements made by a child or disabled victim "to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the [victim] . . . made a statement about the offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(3). Article 38.072 requires more than "a general allusion that something in the area of child abuse was going on." Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).